Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of FundSource’s information technology systems, networks and website www.fundsource.co.nz (“Site”). In this Policy, references to “we”, “us” “our” and “FundSource” are to FundSource Limited and its respective directors, officers, agents, employees or contractors.

FundSource is committed to protecting your privacy. In compliance with the Privacy Act 1993, and in accordance with the principles which the Act prescribes, all personal information that you provide through the Site will not be sold, loaned or otherwise distributed in any format to any third parties, other than as set out in this Policy. For more information on the Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, go to http://www.privacy.org.nz.

To find out how you can opt-out of information collection processes, correct, delete or update your information please view our Opt-Out Policy below.

 

What Information Do We Gather?

Fundsource collects and hold personal information about you through your use of the Site, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Site and the content you access.

Personal information will be requested when you join FundSource and when you request to receive feature story headlines via email.

Members, or visitors receiving the regular email highlights, consent to FundSource sending email to them at the email address they have specified. Members and visitors will have the opportunity to "unsubscribe" to such email postings. It is the responsibility of the user to protect their FundSource membership password once they have joined.

Every precaution is taken to ensure that the personal information we hold on you is stored in a secure place. Our server, our agent's or contractor's server, and third parties in the internet infrastructure (“Servers”) log certain information, which is provided by your browser, when you use our Site, systems, and networks, such as:

  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous NZX Site that you visited); and
  • emails between you and us.

The Servers also log:

  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the URL address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

We will not try to identify you or your browsing activities through the information set out above except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the logs, or if your usage is causing technical issues for the Sites, including an attack on a Site that may need to be resolved. We may in these circumstances identify your IP address to enable us to contact you.

Back to top

How Do We Use the Information?

Fundsource collects information for the purposes of conducting market research surveys,  running competitions, determining advertising content, marketing, monitoring the security of our Site, our IT systems and our networks and tailoring our services to match your needs and to improve the Site generally.

We also use your information for a number of purposes connected with the usage of our Site, and to monitor the security of our Site, systems and networks.  Among other possible uses, we may use the information, to analyse certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Site users are visiting and how long they spend there, and to monitor the security of our Site, systems and networks.

Information helps us to determine which areas of our Site users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. Fundsource collects information on the times and ways you use the Site. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. Fundsource may disclose such aggregated information that does not contain any personally identifiable details to third parties such as our advertisers and investment partners.

The personal information collected by us will be held in third party data centres, and may be shared with third party organizations for security purposes.

Fundsource will only use personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, unless you consent otherwise or we are otherwise required by law to disclose it or we are otherwise permitted to use it under the Privacy Act 1993.

Fundsource will not sell your personal information to, or share it with, any other company outside of the NZX Group or third party agency other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, except as permitted by law. Fundsource will disclose such personal information about you only to those employees of NZX who have a need to know.

Back to top

Membership Services

To use all of the services on FundSource (such as selected feature articles, investment statements and the shop) you will be requested to register. During registration you'll be asked to provide your email address, first name, surname, address, city and country and you will need to have read the  Terms and Conditions.

Back to top

Electronic Headlines of Feature Stories

You will only receive via email feature story headlines if you have registered for them. We do not share this mailing list with any third parties, including advertisers or partners.

Back to top

What About Cookies?

The Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small data file that web sites commonly write to your hard drive when you visit them. The data is encrypted for your added security.

Cookies can identify the computer you are working from in order to track traffic patterns on our site. This is anonymous because it only gives: IP address, PC platform, Browser, domain (coming from New Zealand or outside, etc).

Again, cookies don't identify you personally, but rather identify your computer when you visit our site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Your browser can be set to warn you before accepting cookies -- in this case, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the FundSource sites, but you may need them for customisable areas of the site that we may develop in the future. We will allow users to clear cookies. However, in doing so, your PC may not be recognised for specific purposes.

The Site may contain links to other sites and that may not follow the same privacy policies as us. These sites may send their own cookies to you, and as a result, may collect data and ask for personal information that we would not.

FundSource uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect, store, and transmit information about your use of the Site to Google. Further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found at the following link:  http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

FundSource also uses the Google Analytics Display Advertising feature ‘Demographics and Interests Reporting’ which enables Google Analytics to collect data about the age, gender and interests of visitors to our Site via cookies and anonymous identifiers. Google will collect, store, and use this information to create statistical reports about the use of the Site.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.co.nz/policies/privacy/.Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through their Ads Settings or any other available means. Google Analytics’ currently available opt outs can be found at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Back to top

Changes to Policy

FundSource reserves the right to amend this policy at any time by notifying site users by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this Site. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Privacy Policy and are deemed to be aware of and bound by the amendments upon publication on the Site.

Back to top

Opt-Out Policy

FundSource gives you the option of opting out of receiving our electronic feature story headings. You may unsubscribe to our electronic headlines at any time by changing your profile or selecting the 'unsubscribe' option within the email.

Back to top

Correct/Update Policy

FundSource offers the ability to correct or change the information collected during any registration process. You may change this information at any time and as often as necessary.

Back to top

Delete/Deactivate Policy

You can request that your details be completely deleted from the FundSource database by contacting us.

Back to top

Questions

Questions regarding this privacy policy should be directed to FundSource through the website.

See more at: https://www.fundsource.co.nz/about-us/privacy-policy/#sthash.diH4wPnJ.dpuf

Back to top